Success Stories
[…] These include places like the UPS Store, Pak-N-Ship locations, etc.

Service of process occurs when the defendant in an action is delivered a copy of the petition, complaint or other initial paper or initial pleading.  Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.031 (West).   Florida Statutes Chapter 48 lists various additional mechanisms available to a Plaintiff to who is trying to serve you.  However, service at a private mailbox/ UPS Store is only valid under extremely limited circumstances as listed in the statute below:

Florida Statute §48.031(6)(a) provides that:

(6)(a) If the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable through public records is a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, substituted service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, virtual office, or executive office or mini suite, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite at that location.  (emphasis added).

The statute only allows for service at a private mailbox if the private mailbox address is the only address discoverable through the public records.