In a foreclosure lawsuit, after a foreclosure sale of the property is held and after the proceeds from the sale of the property have been distributed as required by the Final Judgment of Foreclosure, there are leftover or extra funds. These funds are called surplus funds. The Clerk of Court will file a Certificate of Disbursements that can be located on the Court’s docket website that would show the amount of funds that would be categorized as surplus funds.
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 45.032(2), “There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” This means that if you owned the property that was the property involved in the foreclosure lawsuit where it was determined that the surplus funds existed and you owned that property on the day that the lis pendens (formal notice of pending legal action) for the foreclosure lawsuit was filed,